Privacy Policy

1. Statement of Intent

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address, etc.) in order to receive or use services. Such services include information about how we can support young carers and their families and activities for them.
By providing your details when requested, you enable Carers in Hertfordshire to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. Carers in Hertfordshire will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

2. Submitting Personal Information

When you supply any personal information to Carers in Hertfordshire we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. Please note that any information you provide to Carers in Hertfordshire will only be used within the charity and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by law to disclose information for example if a disclosure of child abuse is made, we will pass personal information to social services or the police.
We will hold your personal information on our systems in order to provide any services you have requested and for statistical/research purposes only. Personal information will be held only as long as necessary. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Access to your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Carers in Hertfordshire holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge a fee for information requests, please address requests to contact@carersinherts.org.uk and put “Personal Information Request” in the subject line of the email.

4. User Surveys and Information on New Services
As Carers in Hertfordshire’s services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other services provided by Carers in Hertfordshire which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to take advantage of them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by Carers in Hertfordshire or its agents which help our research into the types of service we offer.

5. Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the ycih.org website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

6. Visitor Logs

Like many websites, we do collect visitor data such as browser, screen resolution, approximate geographic area and visitor path through the site. Any such data is only used to analyse use of the website and, as a consequence, make appropriate improvements. No personally identifiable data is gathered or stored in these files.

7. Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.
We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track content viewed and remember where you are in the site and any associated processes.
You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.
The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.
This website will use cookies to:
-Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics
-Remember your preferences
-Remember where you are in any order or registration process
This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

8. Our information

Carers in Hertfordshire has supplied the information on this website for individuals and organisations seeking to find out more about Young Carers, the work of Carers in Hertfordshire and how to get involved.
While we make every effort to make sure the information is accurate, Carers in Hertfordshire cannot be held responsible for any actions arising from the use of information gained from this website.

9. Questions?

If you have any questions or suggestions please contact us:
Telephone: 01992 586 969
Email: young.carers@carersinherts.org.uk